User login

curing problems

Posted on Sat, 8 May 2004 at 17:40



hello:
I'm trying to print a black polyester apron with white ink.
I'm using the wilflex 11117ht poli white and i'm applying two coats of ink,
my problem is how much time do i have to put the flash curing unit between
each coat? and at the end how much time in the dryer?
is it enough 360? F?

Thanks

Location of Opportunity or Item

Comments

Anonymous says: Hi, I use wilflex inks as well, Make sure the base coat (first coat) gel cures at 200-230 degrees. If you full cure it, it will probably cause the second coat to adhere improperly and cause it to crack ...

Hi, I use wilflex inks as well, Make sure the base coat (first coat) gel cures at 200-230 degrees. If you full cure it, it will probably cause the second coat to adhere improperly and cause it to crack and rub/wear off. Full cure it at 320 degrees and don't modify the ink with reducer or extenders. I don't know what kind of screens you are using, but if you are using retensionables, using a lower mesh count may allow you to pull it off in one pass even on black, but your design and other variables may not allow for this. Good Luck-Doug

posted on: Fri, 06/04/2004 - 11:14am

Did you enjoy this article? Click here to subscribe to the magazine.