User login

Question about surface area

Posted on Thu, 30 Mar 2006 at 18:15



First let me say that this site is a wealth of information regarding our mutual hobby, and I appreciate any help or advice that anyone would be willing to give me. A few friends and I have started our own screen printing business, and many designs we have in mind use a large surface area of ink on the t-shirts. A problem we are seeing is that there seems to be a clumping of ink on the side of the screen that comes in contact with the shirt and on the shirt itself after application, which distorts the design . Are there any ways to avoid this without changing the design to lessen the surface area? Perhaps we are doing something wrong in the application or maintenance of the screens? Is there a particular kind of ink we could use to avoid this problem? Again I appreciate any help that could be given.

Thank You, Frank
www.bennygohome.com

Location of Opportunity or Item

Comments

Anonymous says: > First let me say that this site is a wealth of information > regarding our mutual hobby, and I appreciate any help or advice > that anyone would be willing to give me. A few friends and I > ...

> First let me say that this site is a wealth of information
> regarding our mutual hobby, and I appreciate any help or advice
> that anyone would be willing to give me. A few friends and I
> have started our own screen printing business, and many designs
> we have in mind use a large surface area of ink on the
> t-shirts. A problem we are seeing is that there seems to be a
> clumping of ink on the side of the screen that comes in contact
> with the shirt and on the shirt itself after application, which
> distorts the design . Are there any ways to avoid this without
> changing the design to lessen the surface area? Perhaps we are
> doing something wrong in the application or maintenance of the
> screens? Is there a particular kind of ink we could use to
> avoid this problem? Again I appreciate any help that could be
> given.

In addition to The clumping, the screen will adhear to the shirts when using designs with large surface areas. This problem does not happen with smaller surface area designs. The space between the screens and the shirts are between 1/8 of an inch and 1/4 of an inch. Is there something i can do to avoid this problem?

Thank you, Frank
www.bennygohome.com

>
>

posted on: Thu, 03/30/2006 - 8:22pm
Anonymous says: The build up of ink around the image could be a number of things or a number of things happening together. One of those things could be the tension of the mesh on the screens your using. If your screen ...

The build up of ink around the image could be a number of things or a number of things happening together. One of those things could be the tension of the mesh on the screens your using. If your screen is loose when you stroke the ink, the presure of the sgueege being pulled across the mesh can cause the mesh to buckle up in front of the squeege. Proper mesh tension is very important for clean images. Are your screens stretched to the proper "newtons" for the mesh you are using?
The shirt adhereing to the screen could be a couple of things, a loose screen being one of them. Another thing that could cause this problem is under curing while flashing on the press. If you don't fully flash the shirt it will leave the ink tacky like an adhesive.
Tacky ink can also be caused by flashing then immediatly printing on the shirt before the ink is cooled. To remedy this put your flash at the location directly to your left or right and make sure the rotation of your platten goes to the flash immedeatly after you print the shirt. This gives the shirt time to cool while you finish the rest of the rotation. If you have specific questions just write.

posted on: Tue, 04/18/2006 - 11:04pm

Did you enjoy this article? Click here to subscribe to the magazine.