User login

HHHHHHEEEEELLLLLPPPPP!!!!

Posted on Wed, 21 Jul 2004 at 16:52



I'm writing to find out if anyone has a solution to a screenprintin problem that I am having. All of a sudden when I go to print on coroplast I get a lot of spidering type of effect in the print and the substrate is sticking to the underside of the mesh. any solutions out there?

Location of Opportunity or Item

Comments

Anonymous says: thin the ink. posted on: Wed, 07/21/2004 - 10:01pm
Anonymous says: Thin the ink and increase your release. I have also found that not flooding your screen until it is well away from the substrate also helps. Another thought, since the problem is static in your substrate, ...

Thin the ink and increase your release. I have also found that not flooding your screen until it is well away from the substrate also helps.

Another thought, since the problem is static in your substrate, try wiping them with an anti-static generic swiffer cloth.

Larry

posted on: Thu, 07/22/2004 - 7:38pm
Anonymous says: thin the ink, increase peel, turn the air conditioning up 80 - 85 degrees you will have less static in a warm room than in a cold room, or you may have to wipe as suggested posted on: Fri, 07/23/2004 - 1:28pm
Anonymous says: Have you found a solution yet? posted on: Tue, 08/24/2004 - 6:38pm
Anonymous says: reduce squeege pressure .and off contact . check to see if ink is too old. posted on: Tue, 10/19/2004 - 11:36pm
Anonymous says: Nick Didi you ever find the answer to your coroplast printing problems. I am having then also... I used to print shirts , and recently decided to screen coroplast signs ... WHAT A MESS !! I am using ...

Nick

Didi you ever find the answer to your coroplast printing problems. I am having then also...

I used to print shirts , and recently decided to screen coroplast signs ... WHAT A MESS !!

I am using 28"x36" screens ( maybe this is too small) ... and have tried 200, 255, 305 mesh. Tried Nazdar 59-000 ink & Cericol Ink.
So far I either get TOO MUCH ink and have to pry off the coroplast ( this does not give the ideal result ) ... or the ink SKIPS over the flukes ( I am printing ACROSS them, not with them).

I am helping the coroplast industry profits with my waste, but little else.

Would appreciate any advise on TWEEKING my operation. I am thinking my screens may not be large enough and since I am using a 1/8th inch ( or so ) OFF CONTACT, I may be expecting more elasticity from the screen than it is willing to give.

I doubt that I am going to be a real threat to the industry as a whole, so hopefully some of you KNOWLEDGABLE printers will pass along some knowledge and show me where I am going wrong.

Thanks ........... Richard

posted on: Sat, 04/02/2005 - 6:53pm

Did you enjoy this article? Click here to subscribe to the magazine.