User login

Vacuumforming help !

Posted on Mon, 12 Sep 2005 at 11:45



Hello,

We got our 6x4 ft semi-auto press and recently we ventured into Vacuum-thermoforming of printed Acrylics for Light boxes.
We face the problem of “image deforming” shifting of elements after forming.

1.Is this a problem faced by every ‘print-thermoformer’ ? No permanent precaution available ?
2.Is it practical to restrict heating outer areas(stretch areas) only, by individual control on the Ceramic elements, to avoid stretch on the printed, flat area?
3.Is any software available ?
4.Is any books available, which explains this particular problem in thermoforming ?
5.What are your expert suggestions as precautions:
A.on Plastic substrate,
B.Artwork,
C.Vacuumforming Machine etc.

We value your recommendations & suggestions, which are crucial for us.

Thanks for the time.

George

Location of Opportunity or Item

Comments

Anonymous says: George, I had a friend who worked for a printing company who vacume formed coke bottle shaped lights. They distorted the artwork so that when they formed the plastic it looked correct? How they did it ...

George,
I had a friend who worked for a printing company who vacume formed coke bottle shaped lights. They distorted the artwork so that when they formed the plastic it looked correct? How they did it I don't know! But the company was in Antioch, Illinois. and I don't know the name. It was 15 years ago.
Call a graphic art house and ask if they design art for vacume forming..
Good Luck!!!!!!!!

Bruce

posted on: Mon, 09/12/2005 - 8:23pm
Anonymous says: email me at bsw01@serigraph.com posted on: Thu, 09/15/2005 - 8:56am

Did you enjoy this article? Click here to subscribe to the magazine.