User login

remove air bubbles from silver paste?

Posted on Thu, 30 Sep 2004 at 3:30



Hi everyone!

I´m trying out a new silver paste for the metallization of ceramics.
With the (unavoidable) stirring I get lots and lots of air bubbles inside the paste...

The bubbles are still visible on the ceramic right after printing and after the firing process.

Any ideas how to remove them before printing?

Regards
Maria

Location of Opportunity or Item

Comments

Anonymous says: Maria, you might try letting the ink set for 20-30 minutes after mixing, and before printing. posted on: Thu, 09/30/2004 - 9:23am
Anonymous says: Maria, If you haven't tried this already, mix the paste with the vehicle in a 1:1 ratio first. This creates a slurry. Then add the rest of the vehicle, and mix slowly. This helps to eliminate bubbles. Best ...

Maria,

If you haven't tried this already, mix the paste with the vehicle in a 1:1 ratio first. This creates a slurry. Then add the rest of the vehicle, and mix slowly. This helps to eliminate bubbles.

Best of luck,
Max

posted on: Wed, 12/01/2004 - 12:28pm

Did you enjoy this article? Click here to subscribe to the magazine.