User login

Etching thin steel plates

Posted on Mon, 5 Apr 2004 at 23:35



Hello
I am very new to the pad printing game. I am trying to etch thin steel pates with ferric chloride. I use the uv plate maker then develop the plate for about 90 seconds. I can clearly see the image but when I try to etch it it will not etch.
Please help any info would be great.
ThanxTodd

Location of Opportunity or Item

Comments

Anonymous says: Hi todd Am not verry good in inglish but i try to help you, 1 mount pass i receved a tranning for etch plate. First, do you mesuring the acide? you have a mesure your acide it verry important, the acide ...

Hi todd

Am not verry good in inglish but i try to help you, 1 mount pass i receved a tranning for etch plate.
First, do you mesuring the acide?
you have a mesure your acide it verry important, the acide is suppose to go at 30 bar not more and not dounw.
do you by you etch machine for ferric cloride a U.S. or they comme from Europe? if they come from Europe the voltage(power) is not the same, so the time to stay the plate in acide it more, me for have 26/28 micron i have to stay the plate in acide for 9min 30 sec.on the machine they say 4 min. it not ok because here we us 220volt on 20/30 cicle and in eupope they use 220 volt but 50/60 cicle. so we need to put more time for burning.

you have to burn plate for 2 min in uv machine and after that in developper for 30 sec and wash plate in wather.put some black-out on little spot on plate and put the plate in etching machine (ferric chloride)

I hope this well help you

Michel,

posted on: Wed, 04/07/2004 - 2:02pm
Anonymous says: What kind of plate material? I expose my plates for at least 3 to 5 mins, develope for at least 2 mins, then rinse with some what high pressure luke warm water, bake or let the plate completely dry. ...

What kind of plate material? I expose my plates for at least 3 to 5 mins, develope for at least 2 mins, then rinse with some what high pressure luke warm water, bake or let the plate completely dry. Clean image area with alcohol, the plate supplier should reccommend the acid formula.

posted on: Tue, 04/20/2004 - 11:01am
Anonymous says: Ditch the ferric chrolide and get some Cronite improved etching acid. It's much quicker and not nearly as messy. posted on: Fri, 04/30/2004 - 12:57pm
Anonymous says: Todd, After you have covered the exposed image on the plate with ferric chloride, take a straight pin, push it through the ferric chloride and physically touch the sharp tip to an area on the plate and ...

Todd,
After you have covered the exposed image on the plate with ferric chloride, take a straight pin, push it through the ferric chloride and physically touch the sharp tip to an area on the plate and inside the image area. This will start the chemical reaction. Use a new pin each time as the tip of the pin will become immediately etched and will not work aqain without sanding the tip of the pin - easier to use a new one.
Hope this helps.
Scott

posted on: Tue, 06/01/2004 - 3:44pm
Anonymous says: i want to know the name of ink & Acid to print of back side of watch dial ink for screen printing acid for eatching posted on: Wed, 07/14/2004 - 2:05am

Did you enjoy this article? Click here to subscribe to the magazine.