User login

Printing on Steel

Posted on Fri, 24 Sep 2004 at 15:50



I am pad printing on stainleess steel and have problems with voids in the printing. The font is small and we have the same problem using a closed cup as well as open well systems. We are also using two different inks. How can I cure this problem?

Location of Opportunity or Item

Comments

Anonymous says: Well the problemis the printer who doesn`t know what he or she is doing! Why don`t you get a real printer for the job? I t easy easy to print on steel and you shouldn`t have any problem. Change the pad! ...

Well the problemis the printer who doesn`t know what he or she is doing!
Why don`t you get a real printer for the job?
I t easy easy to print on steel and you shouldn`t have any problem.
Change the pad! as simple as that the pad is not good or the cliche is too shallow,or else you put too much pressure on the pad.
Try these solutions if not e-mail me!

posted on: Sat, 09/25/2004 - 9:41am
Anonymous says: InkFlexx has introduced one ink for printing on all substrates, including stainless steel. We have also developed a no-leak hardener for sealed ink cup systems. Call for further information, or visit ...

InkFlexx has introduced one ink for printing on all substrates, including stainless steel. We have also developed a no-leak hardener for sealed ink cup systems. Call for further information, or visit us at www.inkflexx.com.

Regards,
Ray Murphy
Pentex Print Master Industries Inc.

Tel: 416-438-3901

posted on: Tue, 09/28/2004 - 8:36am

Did you enjoy this article? Click here to subscribe to the magazine.